Research on the problems of young children's body and improvement plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MAEHASHI Akira  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学学術院・人間科学部, 教授 (80199637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAE Seitaro  Waseda University, Department of Food and nutrition, Professor, 人間生活学部, 教授 (10069122)
ISHII Hiroko  Waseda University, Department of child education, Lecturer, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (70353141)
SHIBUYA Yumiko  Waseda University, Department of child education, Lecturer, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (10342338)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsyoung children / living conditions / aberration of body temperature / physique / surprising incident / 健康教育 / 母子保健 / 児童福祉
Research Abstract
This research project relates to preschool children who, of recent, are having physical problems, including problems with "body temperature adjustment" and "physique". The purpose of the research was to investigate ways to treat and remedy the above difficulties, taking into consideration the actual living conditions and physical conditions of preschool children. This study investigated 103 preschool children over two years from April,2003 to March,2005,and measured the height, weight, body temperature, grip strength and the amount of activity in terms of the number of steps they took daily. And, children's "Physical fitness and motor ability test" was executed in May and November., and analyzed. Results show that (1)children's sleeping hours, getting up time, school arrival time were influenced by their bedtime, and bedtime was also related to grip strength and daytime changes in body temperature. As a result, it was shown that the factor of bedtime is to be given importance, and patt … More erns of life style have an influence on biological rhythm. Moreover, (2)it was confirmed that physique measured by standing height and body weight was an important element that influenced muscular strength and motor ability. There was a significant correlation between motor ability and height and weight, and weight showed a negative correlation especially in terms of the jumping power and running ability. In big children, a positive correlation between muscular power, balance standing one foot, ball throwing, and the standing broad jump was seem. In a word, it is necessary to increase the amount of physical activity at the preschool level to improve motor ability. Moreover, with boys and girls a significant correlation was seen between muscular strength and the number of walking steps per day. In addition, observing the strong interrelations in the motor ability tests, it was shown that increasing motor strength will improve overall motor performance. (3)In terms of the physical well-being of children, it was confirmed that in order to nurture children in a lively daily environment, it is important to "Include increased physical activity in the daily routine," and to "Try to have children go to bed early and get up early." Less