Effects of food and nutrition information by mass-media on nutrition education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kuniko  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50206801)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfood faddism / mass-media / nutrition education / TV program focused on health / food / nutrition information / 健康教育 / 家庭科教育 / フィードファディズム / 健康情報娯楽TV番組 / 養護教諭
Research Abstract
1.Food faddism is defined as an exaggerated belief in the impact of health and disease. Information relating to food and nutrition is a common feature of Japanese society. Many TV programs that entertainment talk show focus on health and nutrition. This information includes food faddism and the misinformation occasionally interferes with nutrition education.
2.In some Japanese population television is the principal source of health information. Viewers both TV program "OT" and "GT" have very strong interest to the effects of food/nutrition on the health. Entertainment television can mislead nutrition education. The mass media participates in spreading food and nutrition related myths.
3.School health educators were affected their nutrition education by mass media health information. Food and nutrition misinformation can have harmful effects on the health and economic status of consumers.