Effect of cooking procedures with green vegetables on concentrations of food functional compounds in blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Yoko  Osaka Kyoiku Univ., Dept of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30017248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IOKU Kana  Osaka Kyoiku Univ., Dept of Education, Assoc.prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (40243282)
OKUDA Toyoko  Osaka Kyoiku Univ., Dept of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90047308)
KOHDA Katsuyasu  Kansai Medicinal Univ., Fac.of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60273182)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgreen vegetables / quercetin / cooking procedure / 食事摂取量 / フラボノイド / 血中ケルセチン濃度
Research Abstract
Flavonoid is an important food functional compound in green vegetables. The purpose of the research is to investigate the influence that a large amount of intake of green vegetables exerts on the quercetin concentration in plasma, and to research the effect that the cooking procedure such as the juices and the pastes gives to the absorption of quercetin in vegetables. Subjects executed the meal investigation and sampling blood in June, 2003 by the woman that it is healthy more than the middle age. The meal investigation was executed by the method of the amount of the scale. The quercetin concentration in the plasma was measured with ECD-HPLC.
Because Vegetarian had eaten a lot of tofu and the brown rices, the nutritional balance was good.Vegetarian took a lot of minerals such as Mn and Zn more intentionally than control. Intake of flavonoid was calculated from our database. Vegetarian was 220±85.7mg/day, and control was 68.4mg/day. Most was vegetarian 23.9mg/day, control 22.1mg/day intake of quercetin, and was the same as interesting. Vegetarian was green vegetables in Main source of quercetin, and control was green tea.
The concentration of quercetin in plasma was as follows ; the median of vegetarian was 0.255□mol/L (before) and 0.572□mol/L (after), and of control was 0.143□mol/L. Compared with the quercetin concentration of before and after vegetarian diet, there were no significant. It was suggested that the vegetable diet increase the concentration of the plasma quercetin.
The salad of the vegetable juice, the vegetable paste, and the boiled vegetable was made by using the kale, komatsuna, spinach, chin-gen-sai, and perilla by 157.5g in total. It would collect blood in two hours before those who lived on vegetables and those who contrasted it ate the vegetarian dish and after it had eaten, and the densities of the plasma quercetin were compared.