The effects of the vegetarian diet (soy and vegetables) on blood rheology and health status in middle-aged women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Toyoko  Osaka Kyoiku University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90047308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Yoko  Osaka Kyoiku University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30017248)
IOKU Kana  Osaka Kyoiku University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40243282)
KAJIWARA Naemi  Kobe Women's University, Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 講師 (10131541)
KOUDA Katuyasu  Kansai Medical University, Hygiene, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60273182)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsvegetarian diet / blood rheology / serum protein / obesity / isoflavone / quercetin / vegetables / soy / 血中脂質 / 血圧 / ヘマトクリツト値
Research Abstract
The effects of the vegetarian diets on blood rheology in the middle-age women were investigated. The vegetarian diet consisted mainly of unpolished rice, bean curd, and green vegetables. The blood rheology were evaluated by measuring the flow time of the whole blood with a microchannel flow analyzer. The present study compared 33 women who were placed on a vegetarian diet for 6 weeks and 33 age-matched women (non-vegetarian control). The results of our dietary survey indicated that when compared to the control, the intakes of energy, and proteins were significantly lower in the vegetarian group, while those of calcium, retinal, isoflavones, kaempferol and total flavonoid were significantly higher. Regarding the changes in body physique, body composition, and blood pressure, all parameters except fat free mass in the vegetarian group decreased significantly after the start of the vegetarian diet. The levels of serum folic acid and plasma quercetin in vegetarian were significantly higher … More than those in control. The flow time of the whole blood in the vegetarian was significantly faster than that in control group. A principal component analysis was performed on the physique, body composition, hematological parameters, nutrient intake, and food intake for all individuals (35 vegetarians and 60 controls). Six components were extracted and subjected to multiple regression analysis. Two of the six components ; namely, "blood pressure and hematocrit value" and "serum proteins", were confirmed and accounted for 38% of variance in the flow time of the blood. The results of a path analysis showed that "blood pressure and hematocrit value" and "serum proteins" directly affected the blood rheology (flow time), while "hyperlipidemia", "obesity", "consumption of animal products", and "vegetarian diet" indirectly affected the blood rheology (r^2=0.38).
These data suggest that the intake of the vegetarian diet stimulate the blood rheology and subsequently decrease the risk of impairing microcirculation. Less