The function of the essential micro-nutrients on the gene expression and its application to the diet.
Project/Area Number |
15500540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAMOTO Ikuyo Nara Women's University, Department of Food Science and Nutrition, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (20144636)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Selenium / Manganese / c-Jun / p53 / p21 / apoptosis / JNK / regenerating liver / 肝部分切除 / c-fos |
Research Abstract |
Selenium(Se), a component of glutathione peroxidase, is an essential trace element with several important biological functions. It received considerable attention for possible role as an anticarcinogenic agent based on epidemiological studies. Manganese(Mn) is also an essential component for a variety of enzymes including pyruvate carboxylase. However, the functions of these trace minerals have not been folly clarified. In this study, the effect of the essential micro-nutrients on gene expression was investigated in vivo, using regenerating rat liver after partial hepatectomy(PH). The hepatocyte is a highly differentiated cell that rarely divides in the normal adult liver. However, after two-thirds partial hepatectomy, most remaining hepatocytes promptly enter the cell cycle in a synchronous manner. The injection of Se (1.5 mg/kg b.w.) or Mn (3 mg/kg b.w.) immediately after PH, induced apoptosis in hepatocytes at 4 h after PH. The apoptosis was preceded by remarkable increases in c-Jun and phosphorylated c-Jun protein. The increases were accompanied by a continuous activation of JNK (Jun amino-terminal kinase). The elevations of p53 and p21 WAF1/CIP1 protein level were also observed. These results indicated that Se or Mn induced apoptosis (cell death) associated with the activation of JNK and the increase in the expressions of c-Jun, p53 and p21 protein in hepatocytes after PH (proliferating cell, cancer cell). The indicated anticarcinogenic function suggested an importance of the essential micro-nutrient, Se and Mn intake in diet.