Antioxidative activity of chlorophylls and their efficiencies on food for life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HATATE Hideo  University of Miyazaki, Dep.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10325730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOMORI Koichiro  University of Miyazaki, Dep.of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80235506)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAnitioxidant / Chlorophyll / Photosynthetic pigment / lipid peroxidation / ラジカル捕捉 / 抗酸化性 / 光合成色素の分離 / 海藻の抗酸化 / 海藻
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate antioxidative activity of chlorophylls (chls), which are essential for all plants, we studied antioxidative activities of marine macroalgae and edible land plants. Among them, the brown algae and green-leafy vegetables showed strong antioxidative activity against methyl linoleate peroxidation induced by water-soluble radical initiator AAPH. A simple detection method on TLC for antioxidative substances indicated that their photosynthetic pigments were participated in their antioxidative activity, although it was still unclear whether both carotenoids and chls were responsible for the potent activity. The lipophilic photosynthetic pigments were successfully separated by a reversed-phase HPLC with water, methanol, and acetone mixture as mobile solvent, and each of the pigments recovered was examined for the antioxidative activity against not only AAPH-induced lipid peroxidation but also against AMVN (lipid-soluble radical initiator)-induced lipid peroxidation. Chl a … More showed strong antioxidative activity against both AAPH- and AMVN-induced lipid peroxidations, while chl c, brown algal particular chl, showed antioxidative activity only against AAPH-induced lipid peroxidation. In addition, carotenoids and chl b did not have significant activity. In the next step, we investigated about chl degradation process by using spinach leaf as the model experiment of food processing and cooking. Chl a was easily converted to various degradation products by heating at 65 and 100C or by acid treatment. Pheophytin a and pheophorbide a, produced by liberating Mg^<2+> from chl a during long-time boiling or acid treatment, did not have significant antioxidative activity. Chloropyllide a, produced by liberating phytol group from chl a molecular during heating at 65C, still maintained potent antioxidative activity, comparable to chl a. This suggests that cooking procedure is important for antioxidative activity of chl a and that Mg^<2+> located in the molecule of chl a would be related to the antioxidative activity. Less