Evaluation of Combined Toxic Potency of Xenobiotics and the Decreasing Effect of Edible Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KINAE Naohide  Univ. of Shizuoka, Sch. of Food & Nutr. Sci., Prof., 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (00046286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Shuichi  Univ. of Shizuoka, Sch. of Food & Nutr. Sci., Assist. Prof., 食品栄養科学部, 助手 (40336657)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmutagenicity / combined effect / nitroso compounds / antimutagenicity / tea catechin / comet assay / micronucleus test / goldfish / 変異原 / 発がん物質 / 複合作用 / コメットアッセイ
Research Abstract
A mixture of bisphenol A (BPA) and sodium nitrite was dissolved in acetate buffer (pH3.0) and incubated at 37℃ for 60 min, a new mutagens having hydroxyl and azo groups was isolated. When a mixture of morpholine and sodium nitrite was used, nitrosomorpholine (NMo) was produced. But the addition of tea extract decreased the mutagnnicity and the content of NMo. These data demonstrated the combined effects between environmental chemicals and sodium nitrite that is present in vegetables and saliva were observed.
By comparison of the genotoxicity of micronucleus test and comet assay using rodent or fish, goldfish was found to be a useful candidate as the experimental animal.