Ideal way of food education to which eating habits experience continuous compared with extreme unbalanced diet seen by infant is taken-The meaning and role-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Keiko  Fukuoka Prefectural University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30136220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Mariko  Fukuoka Prefectural University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies and Social Sciences, Assistant, 人間社会学部, 助手 (40248109)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsContinuous eating habits experience / Chibikko Farm / Infant / Unbalanced diet / ちびっ子農園
Research Abstract
The table of Japan has been changing greatly for the past 50 years. The table that values the family togetherness disappears, and, as a result, bonds of the mind between families have become thin, too. It is difficult also for the chance of continuous eating habits experience of children to decrease, and to learn a series of eating behavior process. Undernourished of the meal has been given as the change. In addition, the existence of an extreme unbalanced diet child of not eating meal eating only the cake is pointed out. The infant's unbalanced diet goes up to the high rank as worry on mother's eating habits. The vegetables occupy many as a content of the unbalanced diet.
In this research, the focus was addressed to the infant from whom an extreme unbalanced diet was seen, and what should be of the food education that valued continuous eating habits experience based on the eating behavior development while achieving the attachment formation to children's ingredients was examined.
It was … More done to this university that the kindergarten that was adjacent gardened the model, prepared the farm where a series of consecutive eating behavior "Watering, it harvested, it cooked, and..sowing coming.. ate" as the method of improving the unbalanced diet to the infant children had had the area in which it was able to be involved, and the activity was developed.
The unbalanced diet action's being intentionally improved by the experience activity with the ingredient for the infant became clear. It is thought that the attachment to the ingredient is formed to children from whom the chance to touch the ingredient directly becomes scarce by developing the food education that values meeting the ingredient, and the unbalanced diet action was improved at home. Moreover, the change was seen at the same time also by children's sensibility, power of expression, and social columns.
It was guessed to be important as the aspect of the food education of the infant period to educate food that valued continuous eating habits based on the development of eating behavior while measuring the attachment to children's ingredients from this research. Less