Relationship between among starch from different origin and factor of mouth feeling of human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
YMANAGUCHI Shizuko (2004)  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Applied Bio-science, Professor, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90297599)
阿久澤 さゆり (2003)  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教授 (60256641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHINO Masataka  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Lecture, 応用生物科学部, 講師 (00328543)
AKUZAWA Sayuri  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Associate Professor (60256641)
山口 静子  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90297599)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstarch / mouth feeling / rheology / principal component / 糊化特性 / 粘弾性 / マッピング / 主成分分析
Research Abstract
It has been difficult from the results of previous studies to identify any mutual relationship among starch samples from different origins. The present study, however, of measurements taken from starch samples from ten different origins, and using data from past studies on identical samples enabled a principal component analysis to be carried out. The results show an identifiable relationship among the starch samples.
We collected words of evaluation for preference during the whole process of eating. In this study, we used tomato as a sample for collecting expression words during whole eating process. Words expression the features were collected and 91 pairs of words were selected to formulate the evaluation sheet for sensory evaluation. Principal component analysis was applied both for mean average scores of 15 samples and individual scores of total 307 samples. Results in both cases showed that the total variance was mainly explained by two components.