Investigation of phase separation in mixed gels which are suitable for foods for person of advanced age.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Keiko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 家政学部, 講師 (20186480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masae  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30060677)
FUJII Tomoyuki  Niigata University of Pharmacy and Applied Life Sciences, Faculty of Applied Life Science, Professor, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (40228953)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsagar / gelatin / carrageenan / phase separation / mechanical properties / mixed gels / sensory evaluation / 破断応力 / ゲル / 応力-歪曲線
Research Abstract
The gel is well-known as one of suitable foods for elderly people who could not swallow easily. We prepared agar/gelatin and gelatin/carrageenan mixed gels with the same composition but with a different phase-separation structure, and investigated their mechanical and sensory properties. The mixture was first kept at temperature above the gelling temperature of gelatin and stirred for the selected period, before cooling it below the gelling temperature of gelatin. The phase-separation structure of both mixed gels was varied depending on the mixing temperature. A stress-strain curve of the gelatin gel obeyed the BST expression, and that of every mixed gel obeyed the sigmoid rupture expression.
The rupture stress and the nonlinear parameter in the sigmoid rupture expression on mixed gels could be calculated from the stress-strain curve. According to the sensory test, when the nonlinear parameter of mixed gels increased, many panelists recognized that the mixed gels were more "elastic", "smooth", "not weak", and "sticky". From these results, the nonlinear parameter was suggested to be an index for the smoothness of the food texture.