STUDY ON THE BENEFICIAL EFFECT OF ALLERGY LABELLING SYSTEM OF PROESSED FOODS ON THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF CHILDREN WITH FOOD ALLERGY AND ITS CLINICAL EVALUATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA WOMEN'S COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS
Principal Investigator
ITO Setsuko  DOSHISHA WOMEN'S COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS, DEPARTMENT OF FOOD SCIENCE AND NUTRITIO, PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 教授 (50144358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Setsuko  DOSHISHA WOMEN'S COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS, DEPARTMENT OF FOOD SCIENCE AND NUTRITIO, PROFESSOR (50144358)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfood allergy / specified ingredients / allergen labeling sustem / Quality of Life / immediate type reaction / histamine release test / the amount of antigen / dietary counseling guideline / 臨床的評価 / アレルゲン / 特定原材料タンパク質 / オボムコイド / 卵白アルブミン
Research Abstract
The beneficial effect of allergy labeling system of specified ingredients in the processed foods on the quality of life (QOL) of children with food allergy was studied using questionnaire for parents, pediatricians, nursing staff and dietitian. QOL of infants with food allergy was considered to have improved thanks to allergy labeling system only by 57.4% of their parents, 59.1% of dietitians, 45.7% of pediatricians, 38.5% of nursing staffs. More than half of them had difficulty in understanding the alternative declaration of specified ingredients.
20.0% of pediatricians had experienced patients who demonstrated hypersensitivity reaction after intake of processed food with no labeling about allergen concerned with the reaction. There were foods without labeling in which more than 10μg/g of allergen were contained and foods in which the concentration of allergen was less than 10μg/g, but the amount of allergen exceeded 200μg as a meal: enough amount to cause allergic reaction in highly sensitized infants.
We could establish ELISA system to assay the amount of egg antigen in foods with sensitivity and specificity compatible with commercially available specified measuring kit for ovalbumin. This system was not suitable for the detection of egg protein as an ingredient but was suitable to evaluate reduction of allergenicity compatible with clinical observation. Studies on the basophil histamine release test revealed that the amount of several ng of allergen was enough to release histamine from basophils separated from peripheral blood, indicating the possibility of necessity of labeling of smaller amount of specified ingredients than the existing system.
These results were included n the dietary counseling guideline for clinical use.