Theoretical practical study on health education nutritional education for the formation of desirable dietary habits during the preschool period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tatsumi  Nakamura Gakuen University, Department of Nutritional Science, Assistant Professor, 栄養科学部, 助教授 (40149646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Rumi  Nakamura Gakuen University, Department of Nutritional Science, Assistant, 栄養科学部, 助手 (40291835)
HONMA Manabu  Nakamura Gakuen University, Department of Nutritional Science, Assistant Professor, 栄養科学部, 助教授 (40209341)
SHIROTA Tomoko  Nakamura Gakuen University Junior College, Division of Food anal Nutrition, Professor, 食物栄養科, 教授 (80069781)
INAMASU Takeo  Nakamura Gakuen University Junior College, Division of Food and Nutrition, Professor, 食物栄養科, 教授 (70127976)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInfant / Dietary habits / Lifestyle-related habits / Nutrition education / Eating breakfast / 乳幼児 / 朝食喫食状況
Research Abstract
Purpose The purpose of this study was to clarify the association between age and lifestyle habits including the diet as well as the food intake state in preschool children to improve dietary and lifestyle habits and promote health.
Subjects and Methods A self-described questionnaire survey was performed in the parents of 16, 295 nursery school children. Using statistical analysis software SPSS 11.0J, statistical analysis was performed by the χ2 test, and the associations between age and lifestyle habits or dietary factors were analyzed by quantification theory 1st family. The food intake state was evaluated by the cluster analysis method.
Results an Discussion (1) Of all the children, 82.6% ate breakfast, but 3.0% often skipped breakfast. (2) The children ate breakfast showed a good health state (χ2= 65.02, df = 4, p<0.001) and a good school attendance (χ2=242.96, df=6, p<0.001).Skipping breakfast was observed in children showing late waking up time and late bedtime. (3) The possible ass … More ociation between age and lifestyle habits was analyzed using age (3.8±1.5years) as a criterion variable and various lifestyle habit factors as explanatory variables by quantifiication theory 1st family. The partial correlation coefficient for the health state was only 0.192, but the category weight of "rare development of disease" was 0.398, showing positive effects on the mean age. (4)Concerning the food intake state, interpretation of clustering using dendrograms showed : 1)early clustering of meats, fish and shellfish, deep-fried foods, and stir-fried foods, suggesting meals with importance attached to subsidiary dishes, and 2) clustering of frozen/instant foods, carbonated beverages, and ready-to-eat household dishes, suggesting the presence of children taking simple convenience foods.
Conclusion The habit of eating breakfast should be established. In addition, the contents of dietary education curriculums should be enriched to correct unbalanced food selection and deepen the understanding of the balance in quality and quantity between the staple and subsidiary dishes, and dietary environments including the parents such as dietary education systems and networks should be urgently organized. Less