RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED FOR A NEW DIETARY EDUCATION PROGRAM TO PREVENT ARTERIOSCLEROSIS IN JAPANESE HYPERLIPIDEMIA PATIENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mariko  Showa Women's University, Department of Human Nutrition, Graduate School of Human Life Sciences, Professor, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (20175128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Kazue  Department of Technology Assessment and Biostatistics, National Institute of Public Health, Health Technology Assessment Section, Chief, 技術評価部・開発技術評価室, 室長 (50091038)
TANGO Toshiro  Department of Technology Assessment and Biostatistics, National Institute of Public Health, Director, 技術評価部, 部長 (70124477)
YOKOTSUKA Masako  Showa Women's Junior College, Department of Food Science and Nutrition, Associate Professor, 食物科学科, 助教授 (10153264)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrandomized controlled trial / dietary education / food frequent questionnaire / prevention / tube 2 diabetes / energy intakes / 栄養教育マニュアル / モデル化 / 無作為 / EBN / 食物摂取頻度調査票 / 食教育プログラム / 動脈硬化予防 / 患者
Research Abstract
In the previous study, we conducted randomized controlled trial (RCT) for a new dietary education (NDE) program reducing plasma glucose levels in Japanese male workers and proved that the NDE can reduce glucose levels by effecting changes in the total energy intake of subjects at high risk for type 2 diabetes (Watanebe, et al., Diabetes Care, 2003;26:3209-14)^<1)>. In the study, each subject in the NDE group received individualized counseling using a booklet explaining the concepts of the NDE. The policies of the NDE were 1) to provide the subject with information on his/her actual dietary practices as revealed by the FFQW65^<2)>, 2) to increase his/her motivation for improving dietary practices, and 3) to help him/her recognition of the necessity of behavior modification. The FFQW65, a self-administered semi-quantitative food frequency questionnaire, consists of 65 food items for each meal, with colored illustrations showing portion sizes. Relatively high validity (correlation coeffic … More ient : r= 0.64) and reproducibility (r= 0.76) for daily energy intake were obtained. From the responses to the FFQW65, energy intake, PFC balance, and other nutrients intakes for each meal and according to food groups were estimated. Special characteristics of the effects of NDE on dietary intakes of each meal were analyzed. The details of results will be presented.
This study was to assess the effectiveness of a new dietary education (NDE) program in reducing total cholesterol (TC) levels in Japanese workers at high risk for hyperlipidemia through a randomized controlled trial.
We randomly assigned 300 high-risk hyperlipidemia men and women to either the NDE group received two individualized interventions or the control (conventional dietary education) group. Our hypothesis was the NDE group would have reduced more than 10mg/dl TC levels after the start of the education compared to the control group.
We developed the NED program based on information on an individual which was obtained through use of the semiquantitative food frequency questionnaire that included lists of 65 food items for each meal (FFQW65).
The primary outcome measure was the percent change from baseline in TC values 1 year after initiation of NDE. The controlled group received NDE in each two month. The point of the NED were keeping appropriate energy intake, PFC balance and preventing overconsumption and taking appropriate food groups. The main outline were try to improve the food intake pattern through 1. Understanding the ramifications of food intake and have a motivation, 2. Setting of individual goals in their food life, 3. improvement the food intake pattern through a gradual study for practical knowledge.
The NED was shown to provide problem in quality and quantity of individualized food life become established as the food intake pattern for improvements hyperlipidemia. Less