Food Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Hiroko  Nagano Prefectural College, Living Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学科, 助教授 (50320932)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFood Culture / Nagano Prefecture / Farm Village / Hearing Investigation / 長野県
Research Abstract
As for the investigation (Seijo university folklore laboratory edition, 'Japanese food culture'), 6 area inside Nagano Prefecture was investigated concerning folklore about the food culture done in the 16th year of Showa Literature investigation and hearing investigation were still done for 3 area (Omi village, Shimosuwa town Takaki and Otari village Kitaotari) which it didn't go to before long by this research.
An investigation target married into each investigation area, and took the person passing for more than thirty years, or each area birthplace person. Hearing investigation was done to ten people to seven people to nine people with Omi with Takaki with Kitaotari.
It is the flow of the change of "a figure to purchase in cash from the self-sufficiency" that 6 area began to be common as a result of this investigation. Cooperation declined because need in cooperation decreased and the people engaged in the wage labor more increased and time in cooperation couldn't be taken any more. An opportunity of the tradition of traditional food is being lost as a result that cooperation declined. It is the result that the figure to buy it and to finish it expands rather than it is made by the young generation by itself. "A self-sufficiency figure" such as the cultivation of the private vegetables and pickles-making is kept comparatively well with an investigation applicable generation. But, this is being done as a pleasure rather than being being done from the necessity in life. It differentiates in the person who doesn't do it with the person who does it. A marriage with the outside, a migration, school lunch, opening a store of the supermarket and information from the media, and so on became obvious as a factor which brought a change to the food culture of the investigation applicable area.