Studies for amelioration of adipocyte function to control obesity and diabetes using food factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Takanori  Doshisha University, Office for Research Initiatives and Development, Associate Professor, 研究開発推進機構, 助教授 (90281568)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsanthocyanin / cyanidin 3-glucoside / cyanidin / adipocyte / obesity / diabetes / DNA microarray / シアニジン 3-グルコシド / 脂防細胞 / アディポネクチン / PPARγ / AMP-activated protein kinase
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated that anthocyanins (cyanidin ; Cy or cyanidin 3-glucoside ; C3G) have the potency of a unique pharmacological function in isolated rat adipocytes. Treated adipocytes with anthocyanins enhanced adiponectin and leptin secretion and up-regulated the adipocyte specific gene expression without activation of PPARγ in isolated rat adipocytes. The gene expression of adiponectin was also up-regulated in white adipose tissue in mice fed an anthocyanin supplemented diet. As one of the possible mechanisms, AMP-activated protein kinase activation would be associated with these changes, nevertheless, the AMP: ATP ratio was significantly decreased by administration of the anthocyanins. To clarify the mechanism of the function, GeneChip microarray analysis was carried out. The up-regulated genes include lipid metabolism and signal transduction-related genes Based on the gene expression profile, we demonstrated the up-regulation of hormone sensitive lipase and enhancement of the lipolytic activity by the treatment of adipocytes with C3G or Cy. These data suggest that anthocyanins have a potency of unique therapeutic advantage, and also have important implications for preventing obesity and diabetes.