The influence of nutrition, physical activity and endocrine on the bone mass of the female college students dieting to obtain a slim body-Experiments on humans and osteoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionCollege of Nagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Setsuko  College of Nagoya Women's University, Professor, 教授 (40024640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBE Fukushi  Nagoya Univ., Res.Inst.of Environ.Med., Asistant Prof., 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (00211871)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDesire of Slender Body / bone mass (stiffness) / aromatase / estrogen / body fat rate / osteoblast (17 / 2.8) / polymorphisms / teststerone / 遺伝子多型 / エストロゲンレセプター / 生理不順 / 2.8) / ビタミンD / ダイエット経験 / 摂食障害 / Eat / BITE
Research Abstract
Experiments on humans : We investigated how dieting, menstrual cycle and body fat rate would influence a change in the bone mass in 401 female college students with an informed consent. There were significant positive relationships between the diet-experience and the bone mass (p<0.01), and the body fat rate and the bone mass (p<0.01), contrary to our assumption. These results suggest that individuals dieting to obtain a slim body did not necessarily lose their body weight and higher pressure to the bone due to their greater weight positively influenced the bone mass. The menstrual cycle had no relationship to the bone mass. In addition, we investigated the estrogen receptor (ER) polymorphisms among 166 students who agreed to this experiment. We carried out RFLP (Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism) analysis of ER alpha-intron I using Pvu II and Xba I, after obtaining their DNA. Students having menstrual cycle problems (48.3%) fell to the ppxx (n=60) group, and this group's bone s … More tiffness (77.0) showed the second lowest value, next to that of the PPXX group (89.0, n=4). Physical activity showed a positive influence on the bone mass (p<0.05) in the Ppxx, PpXx and ppxx groups, suggesting that the effects of physical activity differ among the genetic traits. These results suggest that, especially among the Ppxx, PpXx and ppxx type individuals, a modest effort to keep a proper body weight and daily practice of light physical activity may be effective in preventing the loss of bone mass and, consequently, in preventing an increase in the number of the bedridden among the aged population.
Experiments on osteoblasts : We investigated the effects of estrogen (1 nM) or testosterone (100 nM) on the expression of vitamin D3 receptor mRNA in osteoblastic ROS17/2.8 cells. Treatment of the cells with either one of the hormones for 24 hours increased the receptor expression. However, the testosterone effect was suppressed by a non-steroidal reversible aromatase inhibitor, letrozole. These results strongly suggest that aromatase present in osteoblasts contributes to the synthesis of estrogen in these cells. Less