Research on functional expression of food by simmer cooking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
MASUI Hironori  Mukogawa Women's University Junior College Division, Department of dietary life and food science, associate professor, 食生活学科, 助教授 (30229364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Toshiki  Mukogawa Women's University Junior College Division, Department of dietary life and food sciences, associate professor, 食生活学科, 助教授 (70269893)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssimmer / cooking / food function / tea / blood sugar / α-グルコシダーゼ
Research Abstract
It was investigated that α-Glucosidase inhibitor, as functional foods, brought by cooking. The teas investigated included salacia oblonga, mulberry, guava, gymunema, taheebo, yacon, and banaba and vegetables investigated included carrot, Chinese cabbage, ginger, Japanese ginger etc. The inhibitory effects on the intestinal digestion and absorption of sugar of health teas that claim beneficial dietary and diabetes-controlling effects were compared in rats using portal cannulae. The measured durations were the times during which the elevation of portal glucose levels resulting from continuous intragastric infusion of sucrose or maltose was suppressed by concentrated teas. The duration of the inhibitory effect on the sucrose load of salacia oblonga, mulberry, and guava were 110 min, 20 min, and 10 min, respectively. In contrast, gymunema, taheebo, yacon, and banaba had no significant effect on the continuous infusion of sucrose. These results suggest that there is considerable difference in the efficacy of commercial health teas in influencing glucose absorption. As for the Japanese ginger, inhibitory activity of α-Glucosidase increased by cooking. On the other hand, in the leaf of a Chinese cabbage, inhibitory activity decreased by cooking. These inhibitors were included in low molecular fractions by sephadexG-25. These materials will be isolated and purified for determine of the structures now.