Construction of the Internet Observatory and Research of the Educational Affect in Akita University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Haruhiko  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (70272028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASAKA Tadashi  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, instructor, 工学資源学部, 講師 (40006573)
HAYASHI Shintaro  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (90180968)
伊藤 胖  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (30006556)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInformation Education / Science Education / Internet / Astronomy / 天文
Research Abstract
In this project, we pay attention to the mobile Internet Observatory and research on its effectiveness in information and science education. To avoid our discussions self-righteously, we utilize a questionnaire for new collage students. From the result of this questionnaire, we confirm that the Internet astronomical observatory has a possibility to change a traditional information and science education. Following this result, we alter our project of the construction of the Internet astronomical observatory for setting up a new telescope on the roof of the building in Akita University.
We next attempt to semi-remote control of this telescope and succeed, although full remote control is impossible for our equipment. Lectures for elementary school student, junior high school student and collage student are practiced to use this system.
We finally construct a Web page and software for the astronomical education, and we will begin to research the effectiveness in education.