A Study of modeling as core in science education curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Hironori  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Art and Science, associate professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (10343071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Ikutarou  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Art and Science, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (20166391)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmodeling / application / ICMI / アクションリサーチ / 学習心理学
Research Abstract
This research is a practical case-study on the aspect of mathematical modeling and applications of mathematics. I promoted the classes of mathematics of the junior high school which were developed by action-research. Especially, I tried to handle the problems in the real world at the math-classes. The main teaching materials were settled in a book "Mathematics in life". For instance, the following topics have been described in it : (1) Weight of eggs (2) Hitotachi-origami (3) Baton passing (4) Triangular graph (5) Patterned making (6) Decision making (7) Victory method in janken (8) Time and hour (9) Surface area of an orange (10) Daily expression and mathematical expression (11) Slide puzzle (12) Fractal model (13) Secrets of ISBN (14) Error correcting codes (15) Iekebana (16) Kiela (17) Cryptography (18) Amidakuzi (19) Measurement by a board (20) π