An analysis of communication chain inhearing impaired students' learning mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
EMORI Hideyo  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90267526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hiroshi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70017953)
MORIMOTO Akira  Fukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, Associate Professor, 人間発達文化学類, 助教授 (60289791)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMathematics Education / Communication Chain / Hearing Impaired Student / Emergency / Coordinate Chain / Resonant Chain / Transcendent Chain / Emergent Chain / 聴覚障害児教育 / 数学的コミュニケーション / 数学的概念形成
Research Abstract
A chain of communication in learning mathematics is divided into four types ; a coordinate chain, a resonant chain, a transcendent chain, and an emergent chain, from the viewpoint of continuation of thoughts among students. A coordinate chain consists of a chain of message which is based on the possibility of prediction by sharing the code operation. A coordinate chain is the most basic form. A resonant chain is a chain of communication to be concluded by supplementing the omitted information based on the reasoning of receiver. In the resonant chain, knowledge needed for the interpretation of message is remembered by the cognition of relevance. Some pieces of stored knowledge are constituted into the one body of cognitive structure by connecting each other. When the information supplemented by receiver is beyond the intention of sender, a transcendent chain happens. The first speaker's recognition which he/she is transcended by the second speaker functions as feedback to bring re-construction of new mathematical knowledge to the first speaker. In an emergent chain of communication, the idea that neither of students participating in the communication did not have is emerged. When the message which sender transmitted stimulates receiver, and the new combination of receiver's knowledge is found, a new idea is brought for both of sender and receiver.