The Mental Cutting Test with Rotated Views
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kenjiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60012506)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSpatial Ability / Mental Cutting Test / Graphics Education / 切断面実形視テスト / 図学 / 図形科学
Research Abstract
The Rotated-View MCT (RV-MCT) in which subject was able to rotate the problem solid on the horizontal plane was devised and conducted to university students. The standard MCT was also conducted to get reference data. As results ; (1)mean score of the RV-MCT was significantly higher compared to that of standard MCT ; (2)in case the visual line was closer to that of specific position with which one can observe both cutting plane and key surface as nearly edge views, it became easy to recognize the intersection accurately. Thus accomplishment of recognizing solid was considered to depend on 'taking an appropriate view' in the process of forming a correct image of the solid from the drawing.