A Study on the teaching and curriculum development focused on mathematical modelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Toshikazu  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (70212777)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMathematical Modelling / teaching methods / Discussion / opposing opinions / 授業構想 / 指導目標の系 / 評価方法 / グラフ電卓 / 指導目標 / 授業構成
Research Abstract
Group discussion has been shown to be particularly effective for students to derive ideas that promote modelling (Ikeda and Stephens, 2001). The teacher needs to allow students enough time to develop their own thinking through individual problem solving or small group discussion. In whole class discussion, the teacher can then help clarify shared opinions and different opinions from among students, in particular by drawing attention to conflicting opinions among students. This has been shown to be valuable in assisting students to re-evaluate their own ideas or to challenge ideas from other students. The teacher's role was to help students identify the issues that need to be discussed, drawing on conflicting or opposing opinions among students, not telling students the correct answer. When the teacher was unable at first to point to opposing opinions among small students, it was necessary for the teacher to probe students' thinking further so that conflicting or opposing ideas were exposed more clearly.