Project/Area Number |
15500579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Koichi Joetsu University of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (80225218)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | learning process / curriculum development / design-research / proportional reasoning / mathematical object / 算数のカリキュラム / 臨床的手法 / 教授実験 |
Research Abstract |
Purpose and research questions Our purpose of research is to develop curriculum with design research. Particularly we focus on proportional reasoning from the second grade to fourth grade. We approached the following three research questions. 1.To investigate learning process of proportional reasoning in the mathematics classroom 2.To develop the guideline of curriculum for proportional reasoning from the second grade to fourth grade 3.To conduct and develop design-research in the mathematics classroom Results & Methods We developed the guideline of curriculum for proportional reasoning from the second grade to the forth grade. In the guideline, we emphasize four aspects, construction of composite units, basic proportional reasoning, representation of students, and mathematical expressions. In the curriculum developing process, we conducted three design-research in the elementary school and analysed students' learing process and interaction between teachers and students. The first one is design-research in the sixth grade. We developed the sequence of activities to contribute students learning of proportional reasoning. The sequence of activity contains the concept of proportion, linear and square, and similarity. The focus is to understand students' concepts of proportion in the sixth grade. The second one is design-research in the second grade. We developed the sequence of activities for measuring to contribute the development of naive proportional reasoning. The focus is learning process of naive proportional reasoning. The third design research focuses on students' learning process of proportional reasoning in integer and on development of sequence of activities to construct composite unit.