MATHEMATICS LESSON ON THE BASIS OF THINKING ACTIVITY THAT DOES NOT RELY ON MATHEMATICAL LANGUAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF FUKUI
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMOTO Shigekazu  University of Fukui, Department of Education and Regional Science, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (20042971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Toshikazu  Yokohama National University, Education Human Being Science Department, Assistant Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (70212777)
YANAGIMOTO Shigekazu  University of Fukui, Department of Education and Regional Science, Professor (20042971)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslesson principle / three myself / expression frame of reasoning / joint thinking / under-prepared student / over-prepared student / geometry learning / information diagram / "3人の自分" / 触覚情報 / 論理構成活動の比較 / 数学学習の基本 / 数学的論理構成活動 / 論理構成能力 / 活動の「枠組み」 / 数学者の共同 / 習熟度の差 / 触覚 / 授業研究 / 数学教育 / 学習活動 / 数学的言語 / 思考水準 / 学習水準 / 学習指導法
Research Abstract
Advanced students are bored in the logic composition activities of the students who tend to be behind. On the contrary, in advanced students' logic composition activities, the students who tend to be behind cannot promote their logic composition activities. This is one of the problems with the most difficult solution which hang around the lesson of the mathematics for students with individual difference. In order to solve this difficult problem, establishment of the mathematical lesson principle which permits the difference of broad degree of achievement is indispensable. For that purpose, it is indispensable that the concrete lesson principle which permits the difference of broad degree of achievement is shown.
For some time, the researcher of study of instruction has been pointing out the following. "Children's logic composition activities in a mathematical lesson are the same activities as qualitatively as a mathematician's logic composition activities." Moreover, H.Freudenthal raised "Major problem of mathematics education" the following meanings in 1980.
Problem : Show a principle of lesson in which the students construct mathematical proposition and its proof by their own efforts.
A main research result this year is that we raised the mathematical lesson principle which satisfies the following (1) and (2) which used the thinking activities independent of mathematical language as the base.
(1) It is the lesson principle for which "Major Problems of Mathematics Education" asks.
(2) The lesson can permit the difference of students' broad degree of achievement.