Reconsideration of Science Teaching from New Scientific Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TONISHI Shoju  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20135396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hiroyuki  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30024003)
KAWAKAMI Shogo  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10033896)
YOSHIDA Atsushi  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90115668)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsScience Education / Science Teaching / Scientific Perspective / Teaching Method / Constructivism / 教授法 / 新科学観 / 観察の理論負荷性 / 科学知識 / 共約不可能 / プリコンセプション / 代替理論 / 科学の用語 / 観察事実 / 理論負荷 / パラダイム / 異常な科学 / 新科学哲学 / 運勢ライン法 / 問題解決 / 問の構造
Research Abstract
It is considered that the reason why the students dislike and escape from science depends on a method of instruction and learning than the difficulty of learning contents. In this research, it is clarified that the new postmodern philosophical approach to science is effective for improvement of the method of the instruction and learning.
Scientific research is a model of the method of science teaching. However, there is the antinomy viewpoint or perspective of science, the empiricism view and new scientific view. The science teaching such as "investigation" and/or "problem solving" depended on the empiricism view of science, scientist work as "a discovery story".
The theoretical, experimental and practical research was carried out from the new scientific view, in this study. And we proposed the strategy of science teaching from the following view. As the scientific knowledge was created, justified and maintained by scientist community, so, students have to construct it receptively, and use it aggressively as a public knowledge to interpret their world.