Development and Construction of Teaching materials and Model of Investigation Processes based on Interests and Concerns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tadayuki  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20314297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKI Masanori  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30115977)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinvestigation processes / investigation learning / investigation activity / pre-hypothesis phase / partnership education / National Curriculum / scientific cognition / development of teaching materials / 興味・関心 / 探求過程 / 探求学習 / 理科教育 / 英国 / 中国
Research Abstract
We have successfully achieved to develop a practical model of investigation processes and some teaching materials to realized investigation learning and activities.
1.Practical model of investigation processes
In usual model s of investigation hypothesis is placed at the initial phase of the pathway of learning. We have proposed a conception of new scheme, practical model placed pre-hypothesis phase, to realize investigation learning and activities. This model enables teachers to seize interests and concerns of pupils and students in the pathway of investigation of practical educational fields. Availability of new model have been assessed in developing teaching materials and performing the class in science education.
2.Symposium to realize investigation learning in science
Practical topics in investigation learning, partnership education, scientific cognition, National Curriculum in England, and future aspects of curriculum in Japan, are picked out and discussed. Through these communications teachers training and inservice are next problems to overcome the current education in science.