A Empirical Research into an Environmental Problems Solving Ability Promotion Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionWAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Junko  WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40141709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDAKA Junko  EHIME UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60116994)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrecycling-oriented society / waste / resources / energy / environment problem / promotion program / empirical research / ability of problem solution / 能力育成プログラム / 実践的研究
Research Abstract
New environmental problems by an increase and the garbage processing of garbage have become aggravated. The necessity for reviewing current production, consumption, and a social system which has secured convenient life is pointed out. It is necessary to take up the garbage problem inclusively as a resource and an energy problem forward the recycling-oriented society where the garbage problem is not caused. This study were aimed at the materialization of the plan and education by which systematic understanding and practice ability of problem are promoted through each school stage. The necessity of the circulation system was made to be understood from the problem of the social system not made a resource even if discretion is collected. To make the circulation system, do you what policy we need it? The response of the policy and the enterprise is made to be understood it is necessary to measure up to the principle of 3R's by comparing Japan with EU, too as a policy and an example of the response of the enterprise. "Environmental problems problem solving ability" promotion program in two or more schools with a different region was practiced based on these.
With a check sheet to understand the prospect of the solution attaches and the priority level of a concrete action and moreover, the evaluation test to be able to measure development and the understanding level of the class method was made.