Practical Study on the River Environmental Education by School Participating Activity in the River Basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Shunji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (90236456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Nobuyoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (30240873)
YAMASAKI Hirofumi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (70294494)
ASAKURA Atsushi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (70304384)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsenvironment / aquatic animal / water quality / river basin / practical research / 実践
Research Abstract
In the present study, "the river basin" in one river system was researched. The environmental factors including physical, chemical, biological and geological features of various places in the river basin were examined to develop the teaching materials and the activity programs. The following results were obtained in the Kurose river basin (Hiroshima Pref.).
(1)Basic data was collected concerning the Kurose river basin. 64 kinds of the aquatic animals were recognized. The data of the water quality and the geographical features were collected.
(2)The learning programs for the water environmental study were designed based on the basic data of the Kurose river basin, and practical activities were tried by two schools of the basin. As a result, it was suggested that the effective activities were possible by modifying the content of the program to be suitable for a school kind and a school.
(3)Based on the above-mentioned results, the Web page "Water environmental map" was built.
(4)The content of the program was evaluated and improved based on the results of tried activities. The cooperation schools were raised from the Kurose river basin, and one elementary school and one junior high school were selected. The water environmental study was carried out by these schools. Moreover, the discussion based on the wider view was achieved by exchanging information on both schools. However, in order to use the Internet as the medium of the information exchange, it was shown that environmental considerations were incomplete at some schools in this area.