Research on signification and role of Mississippi Valley technology teacher conference accomplished for teacher training of technology education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Kazuhiro  Saga University, Faculty of Culture& Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (80145177)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsU.S.A. / technology education / Mississippi Valley conference / accreditation / Teacher training / ミシシッピー・バレー技術教師会議 / 教員養成基準認定 / 職業 / 指導・管理 / カリキュラム / 教授 / 創造性 / 認証性 / 専門職
Research Abstract
It becomes a problem that the following four are faced from the content of the conference of five years from 1999 to 2003 for maintenance and the improvement of a technological, educational profession.
1. Groping for cooperation and cooperation of engineering and engineering profession group.
2. Profession included in the cooperation between profession various groups related to technical education, university, and ideal way of cooperation with state department of education.
3. Ideal way of historical study and theory research that becomes making for trial purposes, development of evaluation method, and those bases in consistent shape of curriculum standard of technical education from kindergarten of putting mathematics education and science instruction on mind to high school (the 12th school year).
4. Various problems etc. of standard by which teacher education program related to technology that suits it is attested over making for trial purposes and the execution.
The theme to which the ab … More ove-mentioned is common in these five years is the relations between engineering and the technology education. That is, posture in which it tries to locate the technical education as an elementary and primary education that cultivates the base of the engineering field can be seen. Moreover, it seems to reflect it in the problem of the teacher education or the teacher training the problem that posture in which it tries to do the achievement through the function of the educational institution such as universities emphatically takes up. The author has been participating in this Mississippi volleyball technology and education teacher education conference since November, 1997. After it had conferred, the working of the 1st for the draft making for the publication of standard (April, the international technological pedagogy association and 2000) was opened. Numbers all of those who screen it reach 510 people though the name of the corner is published in the column as one of those who screen it about "Advancement of the merit of technical attainments: a student evaluation, teacher development, and standard program" (AETL) published in standard in 2000 and 2003.
In this report, the content of proceedings would be brought together by five years from 1999 to 2003, and important original material concerning the Mississippi volleyball technology and education teacher education conference was applied. Less