Practical Study on Student's Time Conception related with the Process of Graph Cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Satoshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10217325)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTime concept / Graph recognition / Elementary school science / Lower secondary school science / Elementary school arithmetic / Lower secondary school mathematics / グラフ認知
Research Abstract
The contents of research
-To analyze the study process about the relation of time-position in the textbook of science, and arithmetic and mathematics.
-To probe the recognition about the relation of time-position for a student.
-To develop the science experiment module for a student exploring the relation of time-position.
-To evaluate of the module.
The results
-Textbook analysis
There are confusions of picture graph, a bar graph, and a line graph in the textbook of the present elementary school arithmetic or elementary school science as well as Taisho Era.
-Investigation of recognition of a student
It is difficult for a student to be reminded of the matter relevant to time from a linear function. As for this, it is expected to be the cause that the matter relevant to time is not raised as an example at the time of study of a linear function.
For students, a secondary function can be easily reminded of the matter relevant to time.
It is expected to be the cause that graphs of the temperature observing at elementary school have curves.
-Evaluation of the science experiment module
Since students can compare the data recorded on real time as the situation of movement, the mistake of intuitive observation becomes clear for them. Since the situation of movement is observable in graph, it is possible to teach the point of graph reading mutually. Although a fifth grader's student can also grasp the concept about time progress by experiencing the graph subject of a stillness state, it is difficult to read the horizontal axis of graph as time. This module is effective when fixing the time concept for grasping the concept about time progress for 8th grade student.