Study of technological development and education as design of a social system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
KAWATOKO Yasuko  Daito Bunka Univ., Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90119412)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTechnological development / innovation / design of social systems / socio-technological configuration / The Lona-term Care Needs Certification / techno-scientific approach / 要介護認定 / テクノ・サイエンス / 社会-道具的configuration / アクターネットワーク / 人間,非人間アクター / コミュニティ / 学習のネットワーク / 修理技術者コミュニティ / 健康福祉プロジェクト / 社会システムの再編 / 修理技能の再編 / 複写機の小型化
Research Abstract
This research demonstrates that the technological developments and innovations are always accompanied with the design of social systems, through the analyses of socio-technical reconfiguration of communities of practice such as the repair technicians' community and the well-being project developed by municipality in Finland and Japan. Also, it evaluates newly introduced elderly care system in Japan and its technologies from techno-scientific points of view, focusing on the technology of "The Long-term Care Needs Certification" and its network of inscriptions.
These researches are mainly analyzed in terms of how people give new social meanings to a new technology as it is introduced in their community, and then how the new technology plays a part in reorganizing social relations among various human and non-human actors in the community.
The findings imply that there might be big difference in contents and performances of technology-learning, depending on what the socio-technological configurations of learning environment are, in other words, what the networks of teacher, technicians, tools, policies and new-old technologies are, under which students are educated.