Project/Area Number |
15500598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tsunenori Tokai University, School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60056132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KEZUKA Hiroshi Tokyo University of Tecnology, School of Bionics, Associate Professor, バイオニクス学部, 助教授 (20192049)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Internet / Basic Physics / Web Education material / Multimedia / Simulation / Effect of Education / Modern Physics / Experiment by Web / 現代物理学教材 / 実験教材 / リフレッシュ理科教室 / 動画像教材 / 高速度カメラ / 教育効果 / 波動 / 動画像 / 数式正誤判定システム / コンピュータシミュレーション / 高速度ビデオ画像 / 波動の動画像 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is an improvement of the education of basic physics using the Internet. We made text, still pictures, animations, and the simulation as the Internet teaching material. Three methods of displaying the text on the Internet were developed. Three methods are the displaying methods by CAI-System that can be used in LAN environment, the displaying methods in HTML, and the displaying methods by PDF, respectively. We experimentally used the three displaying method by the e-learning class with the experiment teaching materials such as a video image, simulation and animations. As a result, the education method for the e-learning class that used HTML was evaluations better than that of CAI-System.