Application of the astronomical observation system and computer simulation to science education in Technical College
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAI Yuji  Oshima National College of Maritime Technology, Associate Professor, 電子機械工学科, 助教授 (40235239)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInternet astronomical observatory / Computer simulation / Science education / Socket communication / Serial control / Lattice gauge theory / 遠隔制御 / 動画配信
Research Abstract
We are paying attention to the education of astronomical phenomena and the visualization of physical phenomena by using the computer simulation as a strategy to make physics classes of Technical College more attractive. The astronomical observatory was realized though this research became content that shifted to the construction of "The Oshima Internet astronomical observatory". Our research results are as follows.
1 Making the digital astronomical observation system
We decided the construction policy of the Internet astronomical observatory, and set up an astronomical observation room, which consisted of a 4m × 2m electric sliding roof, a 35cm caliber Schmidt-Cassegrain telescope, a 4cm caliber solar telescope, a cooling CCD video camera, and a control box. The sliding roof and the equipments depend on the laboratory expense and this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research respectively. To function as an Internet astronomical observatory, not only these hardware but also software that cont … More rols various equipment is necessary. The Oshima Internet astronomical observatory follows the Kumamoto University method. To be specific, TCP/IP socket communication works between the Web server and the control PC that client PCs access in the Internet. The control PC controls various equipment in serial in Perl programs or shell scripts. Client can experience a live broadcast of heavenly body via a real player. Moreover, we performed some educational practice from the stage of constructing the astronomical observatory.
2 Development of visualization program
We made some visualization programs of quantum mechanics and dynamics by using Java language. The program development by using Flash is the future. To obtain the latest scientific finding, we performed the super computer simulations that related to the phase transition in the early universe and high density states inside neutron stars, and obtained some results.
We want to aim at the development of these researches and the application to science education in the future. Less