A study on improvement and development of evaluation methods in junior high school science.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Masao  NIER, Dep.for Curriculum Research, Director, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 部長 (50000071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATOGAI Taro  NIER, Dep.for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10280512)
SARUTA Yuji  NIER, Dep.for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (70178820)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsjunior high school science / evaluation standards / evaluation criteria / evaluation questions / reliability of evaluation / formative evaluation / summative evaluation / 評価の信頼性・客観性 / 評価規準
Research Abstract
Even if evaluation standards in science are established based on four criteria, "Interest in, eagerness for, and attitude toward natural phenomena" "scientific thinking skills," "observation and experimentation skills and expressions," and "knowledge and understanding of natural phenomena," it remains very difficult to evaluate other aspects unrelated to scientific "knowledge and understanding" and challenging to conduct evaluations based on each of these perspectives in school classrooms. A major reason for this is the scarcity of suitable and appropriate evaluation questions in the evaluation environment.
Highly reliable evaluation questions must be provided to teachers. We decided to collect and improve highly reliable and objective evaluation questions regarding junior high school science classes, and to systematize those questions based on evaluation standards.
In the first year, we collected evaluation problems for junior high school science classes created and used by each prefecture, and classified and analyzed them based on the four perspectives. We then identified the unique features of the questions judged to be of the best quality. Next we compiled a list showing which evaluation standards each of those questions was suitable for evaluating based the four perspectives.
In the second year, we analyzed and identified areas for improvement in all of the survey questions contained in the 2001 Junior High School Science Class Survey conducted by the Educational Curriculum Research Center of NIER.