A study/development of the handmade experience type exhibition thing that can realize a physics theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Toshiro  National Science Museum, Dept of Learing promotion, chief educator, 学習推進部, 主任教育普及官 (30332125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yoshikazu  National Science Museum, Dept of Management, general manager, 経営管理部, 経営計画室長 (60233433)
IWASAKI Seiji  National Science Museum, Dept of Learing promotion, educator, 学習推進部, 教育普及官 (90259995)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsA handmade experience type exhibition thing / A physics theory / An educational effect / A scientific experience classroom / ものづくり
Research Abstract
2004 did handmade experience type exhibition some book or other production about a physics theory and I carried out a loan to a science museum other than a finished handicraft experience type exhibition thing and investigated a questionnaire of an effect of education of a physics theory. I exhibited a handmade exhibition thing by the time with many users and I examined the durability and stability degree of movement and improved problems. In addition, I investigated a questionnaire of an educational effect of a physics theory about the exhibition thing and carried out questionnaire investigation of an effect of education of a physics theory in a science experience classroom. Those points are as follows. I showed it by a report about results of research for two years.
(1)Exchange the handmade experience type exhibition some book or other small iron ball which used at a trial manufacture stage when produce it with billiards ball, and develop it II made it a principal, but development of t … More he discharge device which was new because a diameter and mass of a ball grew big many ideas were necessary.
(2)I did a loan to Chiba prefectural present age industry science building for about 1 month, and a questionnaire of an effect of education of a physics theory investigated a finished handmade experience type exhibition thing, but it became clear that there was a big difference to a border with a fourth grader in understanding degree of a physics theory.
(3)As a result of having exhibited a handmade experience type exhibition thing by the time with many users, I was able to overcome a trouble by the vibration that I did not appear by a prior test while making trial and error. In addition, I decided a cause of the movement that was the instability that became a problem from a stage of a trial manufacture exhibition became clear, and to add it to one of the attention in the use of a handicraft experience type exhibition thing and solved it. On the other hand, a participation experience type exhibition thing is positive children II use it II is to hasten that, that is, the exhibition thing is broken. I did the readiness about this, but left a problem about a future ideal method of a participation experience model exhibition thing.
(4)It became clear that it raised will to learn to let I did the device that children could as possible easily produce in the making of thing from questionnaire investigation in a scientific experience classroom (national science museum schools lecture to deliver) in the this year field of physics that they carried out and succeed, and there was big influence for an effect of education of a physics theory. The further study that what kind of program is effective in understanding of a physics theory is a future problem. Less