Studies on Abstract Concept Acquisition in Programming Languages for Hearing Impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Nobuhito  University of Tsukuba, Grad.School of Systems and Information Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (30111090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Chiharu  University of Tsukuba, Grad.school of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (20108294)
MIZUTANI Tetsuya  University of Tsukuba, Grad.school of Systems and Information Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (70209758)
NISHIOKA Tomoyuki  Tsukuba University of Technology, Dept.Industrial Technology, Associate Professor, 産業技術学部・産業情報学科, 助教授 (70310191)
徳村 朝昭  日本国際協力センター, 沖縄支所教育メディア技術研究室, 室員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHearing Impaired Student / Programming education / Hyperlogo / Information Offering / language level / modeling ability / グラフィカル・インターフェース / タートル・グラフィックス
Research Abstract
The authors developed a method of evaluation for elementary C language students of hearing impaired. The method examine acquisition level of instructions of computer focused on basic control structure such as sequential execution, conditional branch and loop by while statement. From result of the evaluation for both hearing impaired and hearing students, the authors found that hearing impaired students have less ability to construct programming models of the problem. The students have tendency to learn the patterns of the sample program rather than its structure. These knowledge of mental model of the hearing impaired students at learning abstract concepts may help improving not only educational method of programming languages but also educational method of high-level abstract concepts in mathematics.
For programming language Hyperlogo, the authors re-designed its syntax influenced by the latest research result of functional programming languages. This brings abilities of describing algorithms and readability of programs. According to this new syntax, the authors may examine mathematical computation model of the language Using this strict mathematical model, validity checking of the program and optimization of the code can be expected. As the result, Hyperlog becomes programming learning language which has rich syntactic structure, acceptable execution speed and good higher-order ability which comes from mathematical semantics.