The Text Viewer to assist Reading Comprehension for learners of Japanese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANO Mitsuru  Nagaoka University of Technology, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (80251859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Makiko  Nagaoka University of Technology, International Student Center, Assistant Professor, 留学生センター, 講師 (10361932)
HARA Shin-ichiro  Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept. of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20242464)
TANSURIYAVONG Suriyon  Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept. of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00322107)
MORISHITA Junya  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (20182230)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsText Viewer / Assisting Reading Comprehension / XML / Text Restructuring / Correcting "Kakariuke" / Changing Word Order / Recovering Ellipsis / 補填 / マルチメディア化 / 文構造表示 / 位取りスレッド表示 / 日本語教育 / 漢字 / ベトナム人学習者 / 日越漢字辞書 / 読解 / ボトムアップ処理 / トップダウン処理
Research Abstract
We have developed the text viewer with XML to assist reading comprehension for learners of Japanese as follows :
1) Text Viewer System
We have developed a text viewer system for assisting a reading comprehension of learners of Japanese. A textbook comprises of blocks. Through finding out the causal relationship between the functional blocks, we realize the visual appeal with "question and answer" blocks in the context of a textbook. We use XML data format to describe structures of a textbook and X path to retrieve both pattern matching for sentences and node corresponding to question and answer blocks in semantic structure. The system helps to assist a reading comprehension by reducing the information corresponding to the ability of each foreign student.
2) Correcting "Kakari-uke" System
We have developed a WEB application tool of correcting "Kakari-uke" with Ajax. The system has high plasticity and interactivity. The system has features as follows : you have a compact display of outputs. ; you have no time lag to receive outputs; you can easily change and process the structure of sentences and store their results.