Research on adaptive e-learning support system intended for teacher training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
OOMORI Yasumasa  Joetsu University of Education, Information Technology Center, Associate Professors, 情報基盤センター, 助教授 (80233279)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsadaptive e-learning / Teacher training / Technology Education / 情報モラル / 知識モデル / 開発環境
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is development of an adaptive e-learning support system for the teacher training.
The main feature is as follows.
1)The multi-media leaning material which enabled an interactive operation was produced. In addition, the teaching material production technique was developed.
2)The virtual practice environment which used the broadband network was constructed. As a result, the experiment and the practice can participate from the remote place.
3)This system has the function to understand student's understanding level to the content of training. As a result, the teacher becomes possible the guidance of appropriate study to the student.
The adaptive e-learning system based in individual learner's state of understanding has been achieved by these three features. This research achieved the following results.
1)The guide book and the Web-based teaching material were developed concerning the information morality. The teaching material which was able to be the remote control was developed. In addition, the instruction design for the teacher training was developed. When lecturing of doing at the university, a part of the teaching material was used and evaluated. As a result, the utility of the teaching material was confirmed.
2)The teaching material that the virtual experience such as the infection of computer virus is possible was developed. As a result, it was confirmed that it was effective to the skill training of the information morality education.
3)e-learning support system which used the class evaluation system was developed.
In addition, systematic knowledge modeling which expressed the structure and the behavior of training was developed. The knowledge model is composed of the knowledge of the unit plan, the knowledge of the professor item, and the background knowledge.
As a result, learner's understanding level to the content of training can be understood.