| Project/Area Number |
15500613
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Ryo University of Toyama, Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor, 人間発達科学部, 助教授 (00194465)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Tsuyoshi Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40211750)
KURODA Takashi University of Toyama, Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor, 人間発達科学部, 助教授 (80262468)
YAMANISHI Junichi University of Toyama, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (20158249)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Information Study / Middle Education / Teacher Education / Curriculum Development / Practical Teaching Performance / Survey research / Experimental study / 情報教育 / 教員養成 / 普通教科「情報」 / 評価尺度 |
| Research Abstract |
This project was planed to improve the curricula of "Information Study" in Japanese high school. We developed some scales that evaluate the students' information skills. We also developed a training program for teachers who teach information study class. (1)We investigated about the year educational plan of information study class in Toyama prefecture high schools. Some factors in human and physical environment effected on the implementation of Information Study as much as its curriculum, because the Information Study was new subject and teacher had no experience. (2)A questionnaire for high school students was invocated, and we researched their information skills and their information moral consciousness. (a)High school students' information skills were improved in these recent several years. (b)The amount of information behavior that the students performed in their classes affected their information skills. (c)There was a large difference between schools. (d)We found that the questionnaire, which we made for university students, is available for high school students too. (3)The university curriculum of the class "Teaching method for Information Study II" was developed. We made the program for the purpose that students or high school teachers should be able to solve their problems and plan for their class. We had tried to improve the program last three years, and almost all of students performed well as Information Study teachers. (4)The skill-up program of ICT in a faculty of education was evaluated and verified its effectiveness.