A study on effective utilization of information about music education on websites - the 2nd improvement on the environment around "Music Room" and systematization of information in music education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2004)
University of Toyama (2003)
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Yukiko  Kyoto Women's University, Faculty of Human Development and Education, Professor, 発達教育学部, 教授 (10283053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tadahiko  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10313818)
KURODA Takashi  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80262468)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmusic education / NICER / contents for education / information literacy / Japanese music / computerization of education / IT utilization / an example of educational guidance / 中学校音楽 / ポータルサイト / Web活用 / コンピュータ / 学習支援システム / デジタルコンテンツ
Research Abstract
This study is on the extended course of Scientific Research by Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, under the category C-2 in FY 2001-2002. Its aim is to propose the way to effectively utilize information about music education on websites for Japanese music education in school, in which the method has not been well computerized, to enhance further information about music education and systematize its contents.
1)We collected, ordered many contents for music appreciation scattered on websites, and, by using them, devised the teaching method which deals with mainly Japanese traditional music and invented a model of the curriculum. We uploaded that on the website. 2)We introduced "On-line Music Room" to The Korea Society of Computer Music Education and realized an exchange of opinion between Japan and Korea about the contents for music education. 3)We conducted a research on the circumstance about how "On-line Music Room" has been utilized. We checked up how "On-line Music Room" is utilized, and collected the cases. 4)We improved the contents, "On-line Class". We made improvements on the problem revealed through the practices in the classrooms in which it was used, compiled the improved contents into a CD-ROM. 5)We conducted a research on information literacy and utilization of computer in music class toward the teachers in charge of music education in Toyama prefecture, Metropolis of Tokyo, and Seoul. 6)We conducted a research and analyze on how to utilize a series of visual contents for education, titled as "Japanese festivals", "Japanese instruments", "Noh and Kyogen" "ABC of Bunraku", compiled and issued by Information-Technology Promotion Agency, in music class at junior high schools. 7)Based on the result took from above-mentioned 6, we proposed a model of educational guidance for learning Japanese music in which visual contents for education are used.