Action Research for System and Network of Teachers' Professional Development on school site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MORI Toru  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (20182199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAOKA Hideo  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (90115303)
MATSUKI Kenichi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (10157282)
YANAGISAWA Schoichi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (70191153)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSchool Reconstruction / Lesson Study / Teachers professional development / Study on educational practice / Teacher education / Professional school for teachers / 専門性形成
Research Abstract
In this century, we must build new learning for knowledge based society. For purpose, new schools and new teachers are needed. Inquiry, communication, and collaboration are core of new learning. New schools are communities of co-inquiry. Teachers for new learning are facilitators, coordinators, and co-learners in this process.
For educational reform for new learning, teachers' professional development is one of most important factors. But ordinary educational systems can not work for teachers' development. Teacher education systems in university are divided into segments of a lot of disciplines. They have no clear context and structure for teacher development. On the other hand, teacher education in school is too traditional, and reproductive. New teacher development system is needed for educational reform in this century. Our project is for this purpose.
The core of this teacher development project is collaborative action research for school reconstruction in school. Teachers and researchers work and study together in this collaborative action research. In project of junior high school of University Fukui, project theme is to cultivate community of inquiry in school. Duration of collaborative study is one of important factors. We must build base for collaboration, work and study together, reflect these works, and reconstruct these cycles. For these full cycles, we need three to five years. To build this long span project, new type teacher development system is needed. Professional school on school site is our plan based on this study project.