The development of remote education used a Television Conference System technique for recurrent education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Gifu University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masahiro  National University Corporation Gifu University, Information and Multimedia Center, Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (90135179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKAWA Reiko  National University Corporation Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90021336)
KATO Naoki  National University Corporation Gifu University, Information and Multimedia Center, Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (30252117)
MURASE Kouichiro  National University Corporation Gifu University, Information and Multimedia Center, Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (80150027)
ITO Munechika  National University Corporation Gifu University, Information and Multimedia Center, Assistant Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (10282310)
MASUKAWA Koichi  National University Corporation Gifu University, Information and Multimedia Center, Assistant Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (40334916)
後藤 忠彦  岐阜女子大学, 文化情報研究センター, 教授 (30021306)
益子 典文  岐阜大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (10219321)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRemote education / Television Conference System / Recurrent education / Synchronism / Both tropism / Group study / 社会教育 / 教育手法 / 教育効果
Research Abstract
In this study, the purpose is the development of a method to apply the remote education that used a Television Conference System. It is important to pile up the practice of remote education in the case of recurrent education.
Gifu University holed the remote open lecture for teacher's license, the night remote graduate school after 1996, but this study had been pushed forward, the remote education technique that used a Television Conference System was introduced into the Course Study for Specialist of Adult and Community Education on Gifu University in 2004, into the open lecture on Gifu University in 2004-2005. From these practices of the remote education in 2004-2005, the theme of this study is the examination of problems that we should have paid attention to remote education. Especially, the fixed viewpoint that the remote education is inferior level in comparison with meeting type education is deep rooted in peoples. I found that it is important to cope with the fixed viewpoint about remote education. So, it is important to deepen recognition of peoples who offers the opportunity of recurrent education.