E-learning and its network traffic control using Giga bit networking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Naokazu  Shizuoka University, Fac.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20120222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Susumu  Shizuoka University, 工学部, 助教授 (10313925)
HASEGAWA Takahiro  Shizuoka University, 総合情報処理センター, 助教授 (40293609)
ATSUMI Kiyotaka  Suzuka National College of Technology, 電子情報工学科, 講師 (70303542)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordse-learning / LMS / Network / Lesson Management System / 遠隔講義 / e-Learning / 通信 / 動画配信 / eラーニング / 授業管理 / GigabitEther / 双方向性 / 高品質映像伝送
Research Abstract
In these reports, we introduce a full-scale lesson management system WebLec, and it's usage in several universities. As there are a lot of similar systems, WebLec has the following features. WebLec has been continuously implemented over two years by the educational staff in university. In order to raise productivity, we devised a new database processing technique named Object based RDB. WebLec has been used since 2002. There were 3,400 student registrants in the first half of 2004 at Kanagawa University and Shizuoka University and other universities. We discuss the development techniques and usage in several universities.
The next purpose of this paper is to propose a new educational tool for the introduction to SCM based on the Beer Game which is developed by MIT. The SCM-Game is an in-service training game for SCM over computer network. Using the SCM-Game, the conductor of a game will create a various SCM system in the game. The players of the game will take part in the game as a company staff such as parts suppliers, set-makers or distributors. Also galleries of the game will take part in the game and observe the game. We implemented the prototype system of the SCM-Game. As the result, we could get the effective result as the in-service training game for SCM. However when we use the game in the actual company, there is some problem. In order to solve the problem, we designed the SCM-Game which can be played as an actual situation. We also discuss the design of the SCM-Game in this paper.