Second Research of Portfolio Assessment--Extension to Subject learning and Digital Portfolio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAichi University Of Education
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Kazuko  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80030039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Kyouko  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (70345940)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsportfolio assessment / educational criterion / rubric / digital portfolio / professional portfolio / self assessment / peer assessment / 卒業ポートフォリオ / ルーブリック / 授業づくり / 基準創出型ポートフォリオ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to make clear the possibility of application and expansion of portfolio assessment empirically. Especially we tried to make the digital portfolio and make clear the system and using of it in the process of education.
And more, for the purpose of it, we tried to develop educational practice of instruction using the digital portfolio in the subject "Japanese Language" of elementary school level (the 5th grade). There, the students made their own about 10 sheets of "newspapers" through one year which were made in the form of digital portfolio and accumulated in the data base. Moreover, each digital portfolio was used in the process of instruction and making learning community by each students effectively.
Secondary, We tried to propose about the system of digital portfolio on the web (E-learning) in the higher educational level. On the web interaction a teacher and students can communicate effectively.
Thirdly, we tried to analyze the professional portfolio of Michigan State University(MACT course) and make clear the methods of self assessment, peer assessment and educational criteria.
Through these inquiry by action research, the possibility of portfolio assessment was extended relatively.