Development of "Work Evaluation System" in Information Education and Application to Large Area Cooperative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Tsutomu  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80150217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUSONO Hitoshi  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50293767)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWork Evaluation System / Information Education / Peer Evaluation / Web Page / Distance Cooperative Learning / 情報表現作品 / eラーニング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the system that learners evaluate their work mutually using web page, and to investigate the application of the "work evaluation system" to distance cooperative learning.
Main results of this study are as follows.
1)We developed the "work evaluation system". Because the learner evaluates it by using the web page, the result can be obtained immediately. A similar evaluation activity was able to be done effectively by using OMR in the classroom without the personal computer.
2)The work evaluation system was used in our class by the experimental version presentation and the revised edition presentation of learner's work. After mutual evaluation, the improvement of learner's work was seen. Moreover, effectiveness and the improvement of this evaluation system were clarified by the questionnaire to the student.
3)The trial practice for the distance cooperative learning was performed. For example, the moving picture of the society was delivered to the remote place by using the streaming technology. In other case, the school child and the high school student did the cooperative learning by using the video conference in "Period for integrated study".
Some skills for use and an easier video conference system are necessary to promote the distance cooperative learning.