Development of Network-oriented Digital Contents for the Practice in the Subject of "Information Technology"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shinichi  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30165857)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInformation Technology / Information Studies / IT Education / Learning Environment / Digital Environment / Influence on Human-Life / Digital Literacy / Practice / ネットワーク環境 / 授業モデル / e-Learning / WBL / インターネット / ディジタル教材
Research Abstract
New contents of the subject "Information Technology" are required in this coming advanced information and communication society. The aim of the new subject "Information Technology(IT)" is not only to learn how to use a computer but also to develop information literacy so that students get important information without being confused by incorrect or unnecessary data. It also involves students being able to convey information about them. It is important that the new subject is needed even for scientific problem solving with computer. In the advanced information society, new contents and new approach are needed for IT education.
The results of this research are as follows ;
(1)Analysis of practice cases in the subject of "Information Technology"
(2)Network-oriented teaching model and digital environment for learning
(3)Development of Contents for substantial learning
The proposal of new concept and curriculum are shown by this research in terms of "Information Studies" in the subject of IT education. For example, educational contents, moral/ethics, digital influence and digital literacy are keywords for discussing the configuration of "Information Studies". The perspective of "digital environment" is made clear by showing the fundamental characteristics of the three paired-concepts and the divers and multiple concept as follows ; "data/information", "analogue/digital", "real/virtual" and "media" from the position of fundamental informatics. Overt influences and covert influences, which are two kinds of influences exerted by digital environment, are shown in this report in terms of relations between digital environment and human life environment. Digital environment is related to the internal observation based on the autopoietic system, and human-life environment is lead to exhibition as Dramaturgie.