On-line Video Database for Foreign Language Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Hiroki  Osaka University, Institute for Higher Education Research and Practice, Professor, 大学教育実践センター, 教授 (20213267)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLanguage Leaning / e-learning / CSCL / Video / e-learning / データベース / 外国語教育教材 / 映像配信
Research Abstract
About "the online oral communication dictionary with video" I picked up some expression of greetings and self-introduction, made them to streaming videos and was going to try to use them in some classes for german language, but it became clear that it was difficult to build the conversation exercise with this video series because the videos with one phrase (without any other contextual information) did not function well as a model that students imitate.
On the basis of this failure, I made some story into streaming video and tested them in my classes. I utilized Learning Management System "moodle" for this exercise.
The lesson includes :
1. the students check the video clips and then write their original short story with expressions they want to practice in the videos.
2. they play the short story and let someone take it with video camera.
3. they look at the videos, check their performance, criticize themselves and get comments from classmates.
I have qualitatively examined how students collaborate in the process of learning and found that the CSCL design afforded the positive effects and motivation on the first year students who rarely experienced the collaborative study due to the strict entrance-examination system at high school. It became also clear that the substance and the quality in the learning process for the respective students differ considerably depending on the group member of the collaborative study.