Project/Area Number |
15500623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASE Hisaaki Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Center for School Education Research, Professor, 学校教育研究センター, 教授 (10127269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARITA Shigeru Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Center for School Education Research, Professor, 学校教育研究センター, 教授 (10172587)
YAMASHIRO Shingo Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Center for School Education Research, Instructor, 学校教育研究センター, 助手 (10346299)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Streaming / Web Camera / Collaborationware / Machine Translation / Collaborative Translation / Communication / School Network / Non Mastered Language / グローバル・コミュニケーション / グループウェア / 校内コミュニケーション / 学校家庭間コミュニケーション / ストリーミング / 並行翻訳 / 往復翻訳 |
Research Abstract |
PURPOSE 1 : Construction and testing of a video streaming distribution system for students in their home : Development of a guidebook to use the system. RESULT 1 : A constructed system has tested successfully. We have confirmed that the system worked for the students to join his class from their home. The system has introduced to "Hyogo University of Teacher Education"" as e-learning system. A guidebook has been published. PURPOSE 2 : Development of a guidebook for teachers to use groupware as a communication tool for parents. RESULT 2 : We have developed a groupware that contains basic but sufficient functions to support classroom teaching. The system that has called collaborationware, is light, economical, accept distant learners on network and also accept parents as guests. The system was introduced to some educational organizations. A guidebook of the system has been published. PURPOSE 3 : In experimental classes, machine translation is introduced as a tool for global communication. Development of a guidebook for students to communicate globally. RESULT 3 : Experimental classes were held in a high school and an elementary school both during one month. Developed five guidebooks : World clickable map linking to some web cameras, List of web cameras useful for various lessons, List of URL's for various lessons, How to communicate by e-mail and machine translation, For parents.