On development of network-based materials of German multimedia teaching instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Languages and Cultures, Professor, 大学院・言語文化研究院, 教授 (50113585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Yoshiyuki  Kyushu University, Computing and Communications Center, Professor, 大学院・情報基盤センター, 教授 (90207217)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEducation of Foreign language / Materials of Multimedia Teaching Instruction / German Communicative Ability / German Ability to Pronounce / Teaching Method of Foreign Language / Oral Communication / ドイツ語コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
"Our scientific report "On development of network-based materials of German multimedia teaching instruction" aims to develop listening materials of German language.
We recorded an interview with a native speaker of German with a digital video camera and edited it with a PC. We put it on a WBT-System "Web Exercise" for which we made question forms for a listening comprehension training. We used this web-based teaching materials in our German class of the Kyushu University, and it was welcomed by the students and was also proved to be effective, however some question forms should be changed and the layout of some pages requires some modifications.
University students in Japan have week points of ability to pronounce. We tried to introduce materials of multimedia teaching instruction in our lessons of German language in order to improve them. We also compared the testing function of "WebCT", which is used as a common e-learning plattform for the Kyushu University, with that of "Web Exercise" and got many good results.