Research on the System for Exchange Study between College and Schools in Isolated Islands Using Videoconferencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SONOYA Takashi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30016696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Naotake  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20128424)
KARIYAZONO Akihko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30274674)
SEKIYAMA Toru  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40363600)
MATSUDA Kimihiko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40037007)
久留 一郎  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40024004)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssystem for exchange study / isolated islands / college education / videoconferencing / internet / teacher education / 教育研修 / 教員研修
Research Abstract
The system for exchange study between Kagoshima university faculty of education and schools in isolated islands was built by the use of internet and videoconferencing. This system supports both education to each other. That was employed, and evaluated, and that utility was explained by this research. The outline of the research result is expressed in the following.
1.Research on the exchange study between Kagoshima university faculty of education and schools in isolated islands. It went as an applicable school through Mishima elementary school, Mishima junior high school (Iou Island) and Wadomari elementary school (Okinoerabu Island).
(1)The students of the faculty of education associated with the teachers of their schools.
(2)The state of the class of Mishima elementary school was observed on the faculty of education side.
(3)Teacher training about the class practice and consultation business are enforced.
(4)Aspecialist on the university side associates with the children of Mishima elementary school.
An opinion was heard from both of the teacher and the student after the exchange study, and evaluated in each practice. The utility of this system was mostly verified as that result.
2.An investigation, analysis about an environment to support the activities of the elementary school teachers
This system is one of the means which support teacher's activities, too. So, both of the support means and teacher's psychological stress were investigated in relation to that.
3.The examination of the know-how of the exchange study
Know-how from preparation in advance to associate to the practice could be explained.